Tag: volunteer

Slumber Falls Camp Looking for Summer Camp Volunteers

Hello Churches and Conference Friends:

Slumber Falls is having excellent summer camp registrations and we are now at 221 campers.

We are in desperate need of the following Volunteers:

  • 2 female adults (over 18) to Counsel at our Streams of Faith 1 (grades 3-5) from July 4 – July 10
  • 1 male adult (over 18) to Counsel at our Eco Camp (grades 6-8) from July 11 – July 17
  • 3 females and 2 males (over 18) Counselors needed for our Living Waters camp (grades 3-6) from July 11 – July 17

If you are interested in volunteering for any of these openings, please contact

Stacey at stacey@slumberfalls.org as soon as possible. Thank you for your consideration!

RSVP America Reads Program

As our community’s children prepare to return to school and catch up academically in the coming months, it is more important than ever to help them be ready to read.  One way to do so is to volunteer for the very worthy RSVP America Reads Program (https://www.nbisd.org/page/article/841). 

Our own Sheila Angerer has been doing so for 5 years and encourages others in our Faith Family to get involved!

Worship Attendants: Feb 2 – Mar 8, 2020

February 2, 2020 
Liturgist: Curt Leonhardt
Acolyte & Council Rep: Bob Manning
Greeter: Joe Ward
Hospitality: Lana Spiess
Nursery: TBA
Church School: Julia Allison & Joe Ward
AV: David Reed
Communion: Carol Sisco-Martinez
Ushers: Bob Manning; Curt Leonhardt; Sam Ward; David Bizer

February 9, 2020 
Liturgist: Julia Allison
Acolyte & Council Rep: Mike Ziegler
Greeter: Richard Leber 
Hospitality: Jan Ziegler
Nursery: TBA
Church School: Karen Dietz & TBA
AV: Joe Ward
Ushers: Mike & Jan Ziegler; Richard Leber; Julia Allison

February 16, 2020 
Liturgist: Jason Chapel
Acolyte & Council Rep: Carol Sisco-Martinez
Greeter: Joe Ward
Hospitality: Mikki Ward
Nursery: TBA
Church School: Chrissy Gossett & Will Gossett
AV: Tim Marlow
Ushers: Carol Sisco-Martinez; Eddie Martinez: Jason Chapel; Mikki Ward

February 23, 2020 
Liturgist: Nicolle Clark
Acolyte & Council Rep: Beth Bizer
Greeter: Michelle Perry
Hospitality: Pot Luck
Nursery: TBA
Church School: Tim & Jennifer Marlow
AV: Joe Ward
Ushers: Beth Bizer; Nicolle Clark; Michelle Perry; Mikki Ward

March 1, 2020 
Liturgist: Bob Manning
Acolyte & Council Rep: Sam Ward
Greeter: Richard Leber
Hospitality: Mikki Ward
Nursery: TBA
Church School: Jan Ziegler & Kathy Leber
AV: Cassidy Martinez
Communion: TBA
Ushers: Sam Ward; Joe & Mikki Ward; Bob Manning

March 8, 2020 
Liturgist: Jan Ziegler
Acolyte & Council Rep: Valerie Oates
Greeter: Mike Ziegler
Hospitality: Julia Allison
Nursery: TBA
Church School: Spring Break
AV: Quinn Perry
Ushers: Valerie Oates; Mike & Jan Ziegler; TBA

If you cannot serve on the designated date/dates shown, please try and find a substitute and let Pastor Scott and Janet Sherman know.  Also please change the names on the kiosk if you know ahead of time.  If that is not possible leave a message at the church office (830-625-6761) as soon as possible.  If you would like to be added or removed from all or part of the Worship Assistant List, please contact the church at 830-625-6761.

© 2021

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑